You are here      Frontpage      GDPR

Codan is committed to protecting your information

Codan in the white city of Koege

Personal data policy

Codan Rubber A/S´s goal with GDPR is to maintain the highest level of security for our customers, suppliers and staff. This also applies to the protection of personal data.

 

With this policy Codan Rubber A/S aims to provide a clear overall picture of how Codan Rubber A/S handles your personal data.

 

 

1. Data Controller

Codan Rubber A/S is a supplier of high quality rubber products for the Industrial and Automotive industry.

 

Codan Rubber A/S (hereinafter referred to as ‘Codan’) is the Data Controller.

 

Codan contact information:

Codan Rubber A/S

Værkstedsvej 45-49

DK-4600 Køge

Email: info@codan.com

 

Codan handles all personal data in accordance with existing laws.

 

Codan is in the process of adjusting relevant processes and systems in accordance with the new EU regulations for the processing of personal data (GDPR).

 

On future email correspondence below message will be included as information about our GDPR policy.

 

When submitting your personal information to Codan, you also give Codan consent to process your personal information.
You can see our GDPR policy here.

 

 

2. How does Codan gather personal information?

Codan gathers personal information in the following ways:

 

  • When you choose to purchase and/or request one of Codans services.
  • On the B2B market. For example, in a sales situation, in which you request a quote for one of Codans services and/or request a cooperative agreement.
  • When subscribing to Codans newsletter.
  • From social media and advertising.

 

At all times the gathering and processing of personal information will be implemented in accordance with the law.

 

 

3. What information does Codan gather?

The personal information that Codan gathers includes the following:

 

  • Name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and other common personal data.
  • Demographic information.
  • Purchase history.
  • Feedback via our customer surveys.
  • Feedback on social media and other digital platforms.
  • Information about your company and relevant contact people.

 

 

4. What is the purpose of gathering personal information?

Codan only gathers personal information that is necessary for the purpose described in this Personal Data Policy.

 

Codans reason for gathering personal information may be one or more of the following:

 

  • Contact with you before, during or after your RFQ/Qoute/Purchase.
  • Compliance with your request about services.
  • Improvement and development of Codans services.
  • Customising Codans communication and marketing to suit you.
  • Customising the communication and marketing of business partners to suit you.
  • Administration of your relationship with Codan.
  • Compliance with legal requirements.

 

 

5. The legal basis for processing

Below we account for the legal basis for Codans processing of your personal data.

 

For example, Codan can process your personal information because it is necessary for the performance of a contract, to which you are party. This could, for instance, be in the context of cooperative agreements.

 

Codan can also process your personal information in order to take certain actions and/or make preparations at your request prior to entering into a contract.

 

Legitimate interests pursued by Codan can include statistics, customer surveys, interest-based marketing and analysis of general customer behavior: for example, for the purpose of improving, your experience and the quality of Codans services.

 

 

6. Your rights

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights.

 

These rights are as follows:

 

  • You have the right to inspect the personal information about you, which Codan processes.
  • You have the right to have the information about you, which Codan has registered, corrected and updated.
  • You have the right to have the information about you, which Codan has registered, deleted. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, Codan will delete all the information, which Codan is not legally obliged to store.
  • If the processing of personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This means that the processing will then be discontinued, unless Codan is legally obliged to process that personal information.

 

However, access may be limited to protect other people’s private lives, trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

 

By submitting a written request to Codan, you can receive a printout of your personal information, have your personal information updated, and take exception or request deletion of your personal information.

 

The request must be signed by you and contain your name, address, telephone number and email address.

 

You can also contact Codan if you think that the processing of your personal data breaches the law or other legal obligations.

 

 

The request should be sent to:

Codan Rubber A/S

Værkstedsvej 45-49

DK-4600 Køge

Email: info@codan.com

 

No later than 1 month after receiving your request for a printout, Codan will send the printout to you at your email address.

In the case of requests for amendments to, and/or deletion of your personal information, Codan will check whether the conditions have been complied with before implementing the changes or deletion as quickly as possible.

Codan can reject requests, which: are unreasonably repetitive; require disproportionate technical action (for example, the development of a new ERP system or substantial changes to an existing practice); affect the protection of other people’s personal information; entail situations, in which the desired action may be considered excessively complicated.

 

 

7. If you apply for a job with Codan

When you apply for a job with Codan, we process the information, which you have submitted to Codan in the context of your application.

 

This usually entails: regular personal information such as name, address, telephone number and email address; information about your educational background; and information about current and previous employment.

 

In the context of the recruitment process for selected positions, Codan can ask candidates to take a personality test. The result of this test is processed by Codans HR Department and the relevant departmental manager.

 

Codan uses this information to assess whether Codan wishes to offer you a job, and to communicate with you in the course of the recruitment process.

 

Your information will be stored in Codans file system.

 

Codan has started the process of entering into data processor agreements with all the relevant IT providers, in accordance with the new EU regulations for the processing of personal data (GDPR).

 

Only relevant managers, the HR Department and IT administrators have personal passwords to access your information.

 

If you are employed at Codan, your data will be filed in accordance with Codans Personal Data Policy for staff, which you can receive upon request.

 

Applications from candidates, who are not employed, are usually filed for 6 months after the date of the rejection. Codan obtains consent from an applicant for the filing of his/her application in the recruitment system.

 

In certain cases Codan may also disclose your personal data, if the law, a court order or applicable legislation requires this.

 

Codan protects your personal data in accordance with the provisions described in Point 6 of this Personal Data Policy.

 

If you want access to the information, which Codan processes about you, either in connection with updating your information or because you wish to delete your information, you can email Codans HR Department at teb@codan.com or by phoning them on (+45) 5664 6589.

 

At any time you can object to the further processing of your personal information.

 

 

8. The secure storage and sharing of your personal data

Codan protects your personal information and has adopted internal rules for information security, which contain instructions and precautionary measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised publication and from unauthorised persons gaining access to, or knowledge of it.

 

Codan has procedures in place for the sharing of access rights with those of our staff who process sensitive personal data and data that reveals information about your personal interests and habits.

 

Codan controls their actual access through logging and monitoring.

 

To prevent loss of data, Codan continuously backs up its data set.

 

Codans security procedures are regularly revised on the basis of the latest technological development.

 

In addition to Codans internal systems, Codan uses external providers of IT services, IT systems, payment solutions etc.

 

Codan has started the process of entering into data processor agreements with all the relevant IT providers in accordance with the new EU regulations for the processing of personal data (GDPR). This ensures a high level of protection for your personal information.

 

In addition Codan shares and discloses your personal information internally in the group. The purpose of sharing is to be able to provide you with the very best service.

 

In certain cases, Codan may also be obliged to disclose personal information in accordance with legislation or on the basis of a ruling from a public authority.

 

Codan deletes your personal information, when Codan has no further legal obligation to store the information, or when there is no longer any reason to process it.

 

 

9. Contact

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about Codans processing of personal information, please write to:

 

Codan Rubber A/S

Værkstedsvej 45-49

DK-4600 Køge

Email: info@codan.com

 

Should this not clarify the matter, you can then register a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

 

You can find the current contact address on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Any changes to the Personal Data Policy will be announced with the publication of new terms and conditions on Codans website.

 

You can see the date of the last revision of the Policy below.

 

23-05-2018

 

Codan Rubber A/S    Værkstedsvej 45-49, DK-46 00 Køge, Denmark

Tel. +45 56 64 64 64     Fax +45 56 64 65 48     Mail: info@codan.com     www.codan.com

 
 
Codan in the white city of Koege
 
 
Codan in the white city of Koege
 
 
Codan in the white city of Koege
 
Codan in the white city of Koege

Codan Rubber A/S    Værkstedsvej 45-49
DK-4600 Køge, Denmark

Tel. +45 56 64 64 64     Fax +45 56 64 65 48    
Mail: info@codan.com     www.codan.com